CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. Eric Cheng
H&C Industries Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of 1,4-Bis(2,3-epoxypropoxy)butane from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cheng:

In your letter dated May 03, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called 1,4-Bis(2,3-epoxypropoxy)butane (CAS # 2425-79-8). It is also known as 1,4-butanediol diglycidyl ether (BDGE). You indicate that the material is used as a diluent in coating applications. It is also indicated to be used to improve air release and wetting characteristics in electrical potting, and in encapsulation, and impregnation applications. It will be imported in bulk form in 200kg drums.

The applicable subheading for the 1,4-Bis(2,3-epoxypropoxy)butane will be 2910.90.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Epoxides, epoxyalcohols, epoxyphenols and epoxyethers, with a three-membered ring, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division